Morgan v. New Sweden Irrigation District
[…] II. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND Morgan is the owner of the Morgan Property, which is located in Bonneville County, Idaho. The Morgan Property is commonly referred to as 295 Canyon Creek Road, Idaho Falls, Idaho. New Sweden is an irrigation district, existing under Idaho law, which supplies farms with ground water though a system of canals in Bonneville County. One of the canals owned by New Sweden is the Sinkhole Irrigation Canal, which borders the Morgan Property. Under Idaho Code section 42-1102, New Sweden is entitled to an easement on either side of its canals for the purposes of “cleaning, maintaining and repairing the . . . canal . . . with personnel and with such equipment as is commonly used, or is reasonably adapted to that work.” I.C. § 42-1102. On the morning of June 25, 2009, New Sweden mowed the canal banks along the Morgan Property. On October 20, 2010, Morgan filed a complaint alleging that New Sweden had negligently damaged his landscaping, sprinkler equipment, and well.