Morgan v. New Sweden Irrigation District
[…] Likewise, whether to limit the uses of the mower and excavator to specific times or locations within the easement also was not at issue on remand. Neither of these issues has anything to do with the narrow issue on remand, which was “where the easement’s sixteen-foot width measurement begins.” Morgan v. New Sweden Irrigation Dist., 156 Idaho 247, 259, 322 P.3d, 980, 992 (2014). Accordingly, the district court did not err in failing to address these issues. 11 E. Attorney’s fees on appeal. New Sweden seeks an award of attorney’s fees on appeal pursuant to Idaho Code section 12-117, which provides for municipal entities to recover attorney’s fees where “the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.” I.C. § 12-117. It argues that the appeal was brought “frivolously, in bad faith, and without foundation.” It further argues that “given this Court’s direction, Morgan is essentially seeking to have this Court second-guess previous adjudicated issues.”