[Cite as U.S. Tsubaki, Inc. v. Dir., Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs., 2016-Ohio-851.]
[…] {¶ 43} In addition, in its cross-appeal, ODJFS argues that the trial court erred and
acted as a finder of fact when it determined that the lockout began on March 14, 2011,
instead of February 18, 2011, as determined by the hearing officer. ODJFS states that the
February 18, 2011 date is supported in the record by the statements of UST’s president
made in the February 19, 2011 newspaper article. According to ODJFS, it is
inconsequential that the article was not discussed at the hearing, so long as it is contained
in “the certified record provided by the [c]ommission.” See R.C. 4141.282(H) (“The
court shall hear the appeal on the certified record provided by the commission.”). UST
counters that it is improper for this court to consider the February 19, 2011 newspaper
article (and the February 25, 2011 memorandum) because those documents were not
introduced at the hearing and were not considered by the hearing officer.2 Moreover,