Filed 2/9/16; pub. & mod. order 3/4/16 (see end of opn.)
[…] The
court abused its discretion in doing so.
The trial court’s attorney’s fees order was expressly premised solely on Family
Code sections 2032 and 4320, and the court expressly disavowed any intent to impose
sanctions under Family Code section 271. Family Code section 2032 provides: “The
court may make an award of attorney’s fees and costs under Section 2030 or 2031 where
the making of the award, and the amount of the award, are just and reasonable under the
relative circumstances of the respective parties.” (Fam. Code, § 2032, subd. (a), italics
added.) Family Code section 2031 provides that “an application for a temporary order
making, augmenting, or modifying an award of attorney’s fees . . . shall be made by
motion on notice or by an order to show cause.” (Fam. Code, § 2031, italics added.)
Family Code section 2030 provides that “the court shall ensure that each party has access
to legal representation . . . to preserve each party’s rights by ordering, if necessary based