***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] (district court judgment).1 The district court found Kernstock
guilty of Operating a Vehicle Under the Influence of an
Intoxicant (OVUII), in violation of Hawai#i Revised Statutes
(HRS) § 291E-61(a)(3) (Supp. 2010).2 This court accepted
Kernstock’s Application for Writ of Certiorari, and we now
vacate the ICA’s Judgment on Appeal and the district court
judgment and remand the case to the district court for further
proceedings.
After being arrested for OVUII, Kernstock was taken to
the police station, where he was read an implied consent form.3
1
The Honorable Paul B.K. Wong presided.
2
HRS § 291E-61(a)(3) (Supp. 2010) provides in relevant part:
(a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under
the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or
assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
. . .
(3) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten
liters of breath. . . .
3
The form read in relevant part:
1. ___ Any person who operates a vehicle upon a public way,
street, road, or highway or on or in the waters of the State
shall be deemed to have given consent to a test or tests for
the purpose of determining alcohol concentration or drug