United States Court of Appeals
[…] him from receiving relief. For the reasons explained below, we
agree with the BIA that the stop-time rule applies to Santos-
Quiroa. Accordingly, the petition for review will be denied.
BACKGROUND
1. The Legal Landscape
We begin with a primer on the principles of immigration
law at play in this case, including a discussion of some important
changes that took effect on April 1, 1997.
Before April 1, 1997, a noncitizen could be placed into
"deportation" proceedings; under current law, they're called
"removal" proceedings. Compare 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(1)(B) (1994)
(describing various classes of "deportable aliens"), with 8 U.S.C.
§ 1229a (describing "removal proceedings"). Per the pre-April 1,
1997 law, a noncitizen "who entered the United States without
inspection or at any time or place other than as designated by the
Attorney General or is in the United States in violation of this
chapter or any other law of the United States is deportable."
8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(1)(B) (1994).1 Deportation proceedings were
1 Today's recodified version of this statute, effective
December 23, 2008, provides that a noncitizen who is present in
- 2 -
initiated by serving the noncitizen with a document known as an
Order to Show Cause ("OSC").