A. Thomas v. PA BPP
[…] We also consider whether the order of his federal and state sentences was proper. Relying on Section 6138(5.1) of the Code, Thomas argues he was required to “serve the balance of his original term before serving the new term.” Pet’r’s Br. at 9. Essentially, he contends he is entitled to credit for time in federal custody on both his original state sentence and on his federal sentence as of his date of federal sentencing. 3 Although the Board may award discretionary credit for time at liberty under subsection 2.1, that does not apply when a parolee commits a crime of violence under 42 Pa. C.S. §9714(g) (including robbery, or an equivalent crime in another jurisdiction). 5 A. Order of Sentences Section 6138(a)(5.1) provides, in pertinent part, as to CPVs: (5.1) If the parolee is sentenced to serve a new term of total confinement by a Federal court or by a court of another jurisdiction because of a verdict or a plea under paragraph (1), the parolee shall serve the balance of the original term before serving the new term. 61 Pa. C.S. §6138(a) (emphasis added). This provision, enacted on October 27, 2010, became immediately effective.