BRENDAN V. SULLIVAN III and )
[…] defendant).
7
Notwithstanding the existence of an overarching Headfirst partnership, a compelled buyout of any such
partnership interest would be legally impermissible—at least at this point in time. See Elwood Countercl. I ¶¶ 118-
21 (count four seeking compelled buyout of alleged partnership interest). Under District of Columbia law, a
compelled buyout of a partner can only occur where the partner has been dissociated from the partnership, but the
partnership here has neither been dissolved nor terminated. D.C. Code § 29-607.01(a) (2001) (“If a partner is
dissociated from a partnership without resulting in a dissolution and winding up of the partnership business under §
29-608.01, the partnership shall cause the dissociated partner’s interest in the partnership to be purchased for a
buyout price . . . .”). Defendant Robert Elwood has never disassociated himself from the alleged partnership. See
P’ship Opp’n at 40 (“[Defendant Robert] Elwood has never expressed any will to withdraw from the Headfirst
[p]artnership . . . .”).