Filed 3/7/16 P. v. Spears CA3
[…] He had sex with Doe 4, but it
was when she was 17 or 18.
DISCUSSION
I
El Dorado County Superior Court Had Jurisdiction Over The Humboldt And Kern
County Counts, And Defense Counsel Forfeited Any Objection Regarding A Lack Of
Hearing On This Issue By Failing To Object Pretrial Or During Trial
Defendant was charged and found guilty in El Dorado County of three crimes
committed in Kern County and two crimes committed in Humboldt County. Defendant
contends the El Dorado County District Attorney’s Office had no jurisdiction to try these
five counts because it failed to comply with Penal Code section 784.7, subdivision (a)
which allows joinder of charges occurring in another county if the People “present
written evidence that all district attorneys in counties with jurisdiction of the offenses
agree to the venue” at a pretrial hearing. Here, defendant argues that since there was no
such pretrial hearing at which the People presented this evidence, these five convictions
“were null and should be vacated or reversed.” Defendant’s claim is premised on his