PUBLISHED
[…] review process before seeking review in court.
At the first step, a healthcare provider dissatisfied with
either the initial determination or the results of an audit may
seek a redetermination from the original Medicare Administrative
Contractor. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(a)(3). At the second step,
if the healthcare provider is dissatisfied with the
redetermination, it may seek reconsideration by a Qualified
Independent Contractor (“QIC”), another third-party government
contractor retained to independently “review the evidence and
findings upon which the [previous determination was] based.” 42
C.F.R. § 405.968(a)(1); 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(c). In doing so, the
QIC may receive and consider “any additional evidence the
parties submit or that the QIC obtains on its own.” 42 C.F.R.
12
§ 405.968(a)(1). At the third step, the healthcare provider may
challenge the QIC’s decision by requesting a hearing before an
ALJ. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(d)(1); 42 C.F.R. § 405.1000. The
ALJ hearing process is administered by OMHA, a division within