PUBLISHED
[…] administrative review process and specifies the consequences
when such deadlines are not met. The Act directs that the first
two steps of administrative review be completed by the Medicare
Administrative Contractor and the QIC, respectively, within 60
days. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395ff(a)(3)(C)(ii), 1395ff(c)(3)(C)(i). If
the QIC fails to meet this deadline, the healthcare provider may
13
bypass the QIC determination and “escalate” the process by
requesting a hearing before an ALJ, even though a decision by
the QIC is ordinarily a prerequisite to such a hearing. Id.
§ 1395ff(c)(3)(C)(ii). With respect to the adjudication by an
ALJ, the Medicare Act provides that an ALJ “shall conduct and
conclude a hearing on a decision of a [QIC] . . . and render a
decision on such hearing by not later than the end of the 90-day
period beginning on the date a request for hearing has been
timely filed.” Id. § 1395ff(d)(1)(A); see also 42 C.F.R.
§ 405.1016(c) (providing a 180-day deadline if the appeal had
been escalated past the QIC level). If the ALJ does not render
a decision before the deadline, the healthcare provider may
bypass the ALJ and again escalate the process by “request[ing] a
review by the Departmental Appeals Board . . . , notwithstanding
any requirements for a hearing for purposes of the party’s right
to such a review.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(d)(3)(A). Finally, if
the Departmental Appeals Board does not conclude its review
within 90 days, id. § 1395ff(d)(2)(A), or within 180 days if the
appeal had been escalated past the ALJ level, 42 C.F.R. §
405.1100(d), the healthcare provider “may seek judicial review
[in a United States district court], notwithstanding any
requirements for a hearing for purposes of the party's right to
such judicial review,” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(d)(3)(B); see also 42
C.F.R. § 405.1132.
14
In sum, in order to exhaust the administrative process for
reimbursement of Medicare services, a healthcare provider must
present the claim in the first instance to a Medicare