Filed 3/7/16 P. v. Vasquez CA6
[…] examination of the challenged condition is “guided by the principles that ‘abstract legal
commands must be applied in a specific context,’ and that, although not admitting of
‘mathematical certainty,’ the language used must have ‘ “reasonable specificity.” ’ ”
(Ibid.) In sum, the probation condition must be “ ‘sufficiently precise for the probationer
to know what is required of him [or her], and for the court to determine whether the
condition has been violated.’ ” (Ibid.)
Defendant acknowledges that the term “social media” has been defined in Labor
Code section 980, subdivision (a), which provides: “As used in this chapter, ‘social
2
media’ means an electronic service or account, or electronic content, including, but not
limited to, videos, still photographs, blogs, video blogs, podcasts, instant and text
messages, email, online services or accounts, or Internet Web site profiles or locations.”
The same definition of “social media” is contained in Education Code section 99120,
which similarly limits the definition’s application to a particular chapter of that code. By
their terms, these statutory definitions do not apply to defendant’s probation condition.