Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] Had
the legislature intended to grandfather a county into the ISRS statute, it certainly could
have written the legislation to say so. See, e.g., § 67.1846(2) (defining a "grandfathered
political subdivision" for the purposes of right-of-ways laws as a political subdivision
which met certain criteria "prior to May 1, 2001"); § 311.090.1 (statute controlling sale of
liquor in cities of a certain size notes "once such licenses are issued . . . any subsequent
loss of population shall not require [voter approval] prior to the issuance or renewal of
such licenses"); § 304.190 (establishing commercial zone of a city for traffic regulations
noting in subsection 4: "[i]n no case shall the commercial zone of a city be reduced due to
a loss of population"); §§72.040, 72.050 (governing classification of fourth class cities
and villages stating that "notwithstanding the population requirements . . . [an entity]
shall retain such classification at its option"). Instead, the plain language of the statute,
14