Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] Id. Here, the legislature was aware of the possibility that political subdivisions could fall
out of the provisions of a statute if they lost population. To remedy this problem they
crafted a protection for one, and only one, subdivision. A review of the legislative
history reveals that they edited boarder language that would have offered a universal
protection to language protecting only one type of subdivision. As such, we find that
applying the rule of expressio unius est exclusion alterius is warranted in this case.
When the legislature expressly stated that it was amending section 1.100 to address the
fear that St. Louis City would fall out of the control of statutes in the event that it lost
population, it is clear that the legislature did not believe the language "as well as those in
that category at the time the law was passed" already grandfathered political subdivisions.
This Court is to presume the legislature did not insert superfluous language and
there is no reasonable explanation for the legislature amending section 1.100.2 to
expressly provide for population grandfathering in St.