Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] any regulatory rules that needed to be promulgated or procedures that needed to be
implemented by the Commission for the ISRS scheme, as of August 28, 2003, water
utilities would be able to apply for an ISRS to recoup costs of infrastructure replacement.
As such, it does not act as a grandfathering clause forever allowing ISRSs to be collected
by MAWC in St. Louis County.
B.
MWAC's second argument contends that, in the event that section 393.1003 is not
found to have a "snapshot test," the County should still be grandfathered into the statute
by application of section 1.100. Section 1.100 is a general statute governing
determination of population to be applied by other statutory provisions. Section 1.100.1
provides, in pertinent part:
The population of any political subdivision of the state for the
purpose of representation or other matters . . . is determined on the
basis of the last previous decennial census of the United States. For
the purposes of this section the effective date of . . . each succeeding
decennial census of the United States is July first of each tenth year
after 1961.
(emphasis added). Counties are political subdivisions of the State. Mo. Const. art. VI §
1. When the General Assembly passed section 393.1003.1, St. Louis County met all the
statutory requirements but, as a result of the 2010 U.S. Census, the County's population
15
dropped below one million.