Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] "The issue is not whether a particular word in
a statute, considered in isolation, is ambiguous, but whether the statute itself is
ambiguous." Cook v. Newman, 142 S.W.3d 880, 886 (Mo. App. W.D. 2004) (en banc).
"Thus, the meaning of a particular word in a statute must be considered in the context of
the entire statute in which it appears." Id. We find that the statute is clear and
unambiguous that only a city not within a county remains under the governance of a
statute despite a loss in population. As to all other political subdivisions of the state,
section 1.100 does not speak to a loss in population. Although one could possibly argue
that the phrase "as well as those in that category at the time the law was passed" is
ambiguous in isolation, its placement within the entire statute which otherwise creates a
grandfathering provision based on loss of population for one particular type of political
subdivision clarifies its intent.