RANDALL et al. v. MARICOPA et al.
[…] ¶22 A county medical examiner is statutorily required during a
death investigation to determine whether an autopsy is necessary, and to
“[c]ertify to the cause and manner of death following completion of the
death investigation . . . reduce the findings to writing and promptly make
a full report on forms prescribed for that purpose.” A.R.S. § 11-594(A)(2).
Because of their statutory duties, the Arizona legislature granted immunity
to medical examiners for death investigations. Specifically, and at the time
of this investigation, § 11-597(H) provided that “[w]hen an autopsy or other
tests are performed by a forensic pathologist, no cause of action shall lie
against the physician or any other person for requesting the autopsy, for
participating in the autopsy.” A.R.S. § 11-597(H) (2012).6 Although there is
an argument that the statutory language granted absolute immunity, the
superior court found the statute did not cover the manner of conducting the
investigation resulting in the cause and manner-of-death determination.