M. Morgalo v. S. Gorniak (SCI Albion Accountant) v. Montgomery County Clerk of Courts
[…] Obj. at 11-15. Because it is not clear on the face of the Petition that Morgalo’s payments are indeed due only after his release, there is no clear legal right in him or corresponding duty in the Department. Moreover, mandamus may not be used to reverse actions the Department has already taken; thus, it cannot be the basis upon which this Court may order the Department to stop the deductions and return previously-deducted funds. See Chanceford Aviation Props. Accordingly, Morgalo’s claim is not a mandamus action. Second, a six-month limitations period does not apply in this case. Section 5522(b)(1) of the Judicial Code requires that any “action against any officer of any government unit for anything done in the execution of his office, except an action subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter” 9 must be commenced within six months. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5522(b)(1) (emphasis added). In Section 5524 of the Judicial Code, the General Assembly established a two-year limitations period for certain claims.