M. Morgalo v. S. Gorniak (SCI Albion Accountant) v. Montgomery County Clerk of Courts
[…] Morgalo Pet. ¶ 1. He further seeks this Court’s intervention “in correcting the Inmate Accounting Office[’]s . . . error and misinterpretation[.]” Morgalo Pet. ¶ 4. Because Morgalo’s claims are for Gorniak’s actions within the scope of her employment on the Department’s behalf, and the Department is defending its deductions, it is clear that the Department is the Commonwealth party from whom Morgalo is seeking relief. Section 8501 of the Judicial Code (relating to matters affecting government units) defines “Commonwealth party” as “[a] Commonwealth agency and any employee thereof . . . with respect to an act within the scope of his office or employment.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8501. There is no question that the Department is a Commonwealth agency. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 102; see also McCray v. Pa. Dep’t of Corr., 872 A.2d 1127 (Pa. 2005). “Employee” is defined, in pertinent part, as: “Any person who is acting . . . on behalf of a government unit whether on a permanent or temporary basis, whether compensated or not and whether within or without the territorial boundaries of the government unit, including . . . any elected or appointed officer, member of a governing body or other person designated to act for the government unit.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 102. Accordingly, we hold that Morgalo’s claims against Gorniak meet the requirement that the claim be “against any officer of any government unit[.]” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5524(6).