M. Morgalo v. S. Gorniak (SCI Albion Accountant) v. Montgomery County Clerk of Courts
[…] The sentencing order stated: “[Morgalo] is sentenced to pay the costs of prosecution, and a fine of $ - and restitution of $ - to - within the first months of supervision/release from custody in monthly installments as directed.” Morgalo Pet. Ex. D. On September 5, 2008, the Department began making monthly deductions from Morgalo’s inmate account to satisfy his court costs and restitution obligation pursuant to Section 9728(b) of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9728(b), commonly known as Act 84.5 Act 84 provides in pertinent part: (3) The county clerk of courts shall, upon sentencing, . . . transmit to . . . the [Department] . . . copies of all orders for restitution . . . , reparation, fees, costs, fines and penalties. This paragraph also applies in the case of costs imposed under [S]ection 9721(c.1) [of the Sentencing Code] (relating to sentencing generally).[6] 5 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9701-9799.41. The Sentencing Code was amended by Section 4 of the Act of June 18, 1998, P.L. 640. 6 Section 9721(c.1) of the Sentencing Code states: Mandatory payment of costs.--Notwithstanding the provisions of [S]ection 9728 [of the Sentencing Code] (relating to collection of restitution, reparation, fees, costs, fines and penalties) or any provision of law to the contrary, in addition to the alternatives set forth in subsection (a), the court shall order the defendant to pay costs. In the event the court fails to issue an order for costs pursuant to [S]ection 9728 [of the Sentencing Code], costs shall be imposed upon the defendant under this section. No court order 4 .... (5) The . . . [Department] shall be authorized to make monetary deductions from inmate personal accounts for the purpose of collecting restitution or any other court-ordered obligation or costs imposed under [S]ection 9721(c.1) [of the Sentencing Code]. Any amount deducted shall be transmitted by the [Department] . . . to the probation department of the county or other agent designated by the county . . . in which the offender was convicted. The [Department] shall develop guidelines relating to its responsibilities under this paragraph. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9728(b) (emphasis added). Section 3.A of Department DC-ADM 005 (Collection of Inmate Debts Procedures Manual) (Debt Collection Manual) provides: Collection of Restitution, Reparation, Fees, Costs, Fines and Penalties 42 Pa.