A.R. Thompson v. Com. of PA Appeal of: A.R. Thompson
[…] See Section 9764(c.1)(3) of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §9764(c.1)(3) (“[DOC] . . . and a county correctional facility shall not be liable for compensatory, punitive or other damages for relying in good faith on any sentencing order or court commitment form DC–300B.”). 6 Thompson also argues that the trial court erred in not issuing an opinion in support of its September 15, 2015, order pursuant to Pa. R.A.P. 1925(a)(1). The purpose of Pa.