State of Tennessee v. Marvin E. Potter, Jr.
[…] See, e.g., State v. Stephens, 264 S.W.3d 719, 728-30 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2007); see also T.R.A.P. 4(a), (c). In that regard, “[T]he „file-stamp‟ date provides evidence of when the order of sentence was entered by the clerk.” Stephens, 264 S.W.3d at 729. Although the date of entry subscribed onto the face of a written order is evidence of the date of entry, the term “entry” itself refers to the official placement of an order into the court‟s minutes. See State v. Byington, 284 S.W.3d 220, 225-26 (Tenn. 2009); State v. March, 576, 581 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2008); see also T.C.A. § 16-1-106 (2009) (“The minutes of the court for each day‟s work shall be signed by the judge. The minute book shall provide a place for the judge‟s signature after the minute entries each day; however, where the orders of the court are photocopied so that an accurate facsimile of the entire order and judge‟s signature appears, it shall be sufficient for the judge to sign at the end of the minute book approving all minutes in the book.”); T.C.A. § 18-1-105(a)(5) (2009) (creating a duty in the trial court clerk to “[k]eep a well-bound book, in which shall be entered the minutes of each day‟s proceedings during the session of the court, in the order in which they are made”).