This opinion is subject to revision before publication
[…] Gifford, No. 15-0426/AR
Opinion of the Court
element of an offense is not prescribed by law, such element
is established if a person acts purposely, knowingly or
recklessly with respect thereto.”) (emphasis added). Further,
many states have codified the recklessness standard in
statutes of their own. See, e.g., 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 302(c)
(2016) (“When the culpability sufficient to establish a
material element of an offense is not prescribed by law, such
element is established if a person acts intentionally,
knowingly or recklessly with respect thereto.”) (emphasis
added); Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-102 (2015) (“Every offense
not involving strict liability shall require a culpable mental
state, and when the definition of the offense does not specify
a culpable mental state …, intent, knowledge, or
recklessness shall suffice to establish criminal
responsibility.”) (emphasis added); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-
301(c) (2015) (“If the definition of an offense … does not
plainly dispense with a mental element, intent, knowledge
or recklessness suffices to establish the culpable mental
state.”) (emphasis added).