People v. Zavaleta CA2/5
[…] As in any appeal from a final judgment, the reviewing court must determine for itself whether errors denied a fair trial to the party against whom the judgment was entered.” (People v. Ault (2004) 33 Cal.4th 1250, 1261-1262, fns. omitted.) Delayed Disclosure Defendant contends the late disclosure of photographs of the drugs taken by Criminalist Ting interfered with his strategy to demonstrate that the prosecution did not 14 present adequate evidence to convict, depriving him of a fair trial. He argues the trial court’s instructions did not cure the harm. We disagree. Law Penal Code section 1054.1, subdivision (f) requires the prosecution to disclose “[r]elevant written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at the trial, including any reports or statements of experts made in conjunction with the case.” “‘Absent good cause, such evidence must be disclosed at least 30 days before trial, or immediately if discovered or obtained within 30 days of trial.