People v. Zavaleta CA2/5
[…] The trial court discredited Maria’s testimony, instead accepting Deputy Banuelos’s version of events as true. Deputy Banuelos testified that both defendant and Maria advised him defendant lived in the house, and Nancy referred to defendant as her neighbor. Substantial evidence supports the trial court’s finding. The search was lawful under the probation condition exception to the warrant requirement. Defendant stipulated that he was on probation at the time, and specifically postrelease community supervision. Penal Code section 3453 describes the conditions included in postrelease community supervision. Subdivision (f) of that section provides that “[t]he person, and his or her residence and possessions, shall be subject to search at any time of the day or night, with or without a warrant, by an agent of the supervising county agency or by a peace officer.” Given defendant’s search condition, there was no violation of his Fourth Amendment rights. Assuming defendant did not reside in the house, he would have no personal expectation of privacy, and thus no basis for his Fourth Amendment claim.