People v. Shorter CA2/2
[…] (a).) As is relevant to the issues in this appeal, these statutes include sections 459.5, 473, 476a, 490.2, 496, and 666. (§ 1170.18, subd. (a).) Section 490.2, also added by Proposition 47, provides, in relevant part: “‘[N]otwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor . . . .’” 3 III. Applicable Statutes Section 487 provides, in relevant part: “Grand theft is theft committed in any of the following cases: [¶] (a) When the money, labor, or real or personal property taken is of a value exceeding nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) . . . .” Section 484e, subdivision (d), provides: “Every person who acquires or retains possession of access card account information with respect to an access card validly issued to another person, without the cardholder’s or issuer’s consent, with the intent to use it fraudulently, is guilty of