STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] and because a score cannot be assessed for PRV 7 for felony-firearm, the trial court plainly erred
in assessing 10 points to PRV 7. However, this error was not prejudicial because it did not affect
his minimum guidelines range. MCL 777.61; People v Rhodes (On Remand), 305 Mich App 85,
91; 849 NW2d 417 (2014).
The trial court assessed 25 points for OV 13. As relevant to this case, a score of 25
points for OV 13 is appropriate where “[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal
activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person[.]” MCL 777.43(1)(c). When assessing
points under OV 13, “all crimes within a 5-year period, including the sentencing offense, shall be
counted regardless of whether the offense resulted in conviction.” MCL 777.43(2)(a). Of the
several crimes for which defendant was charged before his second-degree murder offense, only
defendant’s resisting and obstructing charge is a felonious criminal activity involving a crime