STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” Hardy, 494
Mich at 438. Defendant objected to the scoring of OV 14 at sentencing, and we review the
scoring of that OV under the above standard. However, defendant did not object to the scoring
of PRV 7 and OV 13; we thus review those scores for plain error. Carines, 460 Mich at 764.
The trial court assessed 10 points for PRV 7. A score of 10 points for PRV 7 is
appropriate where “[t]he offender has 1 subsequent or concurrent conviction[.]”
MCL 777.57(1)(b). “Score the appropriate point value if the offender was convicted of multiple
felony counts or was convicted of a felony after the sentencing offense was committed.”
MCL 777.57(2)(a). A felony-firearm conviction may not be scored for PRV 7.
MCL 777.57(2)(b). Because the trial court properly vacated defendant’s conspiracy conviction
and because a score cannot be assessed for PRV 7 for felony-firearm, the trial court plainly erred