Laird v. DEA
[…] only has the authority under 21 U.S.C. § 811(a)(1) to transfer control led substances added to the

schedules after the enactment of § 812(c).1

       The Act “permits any aggrieved person to challenge the scheduling of a substance by the

Attorney General in a court of appeals.” Touby v. United States, 500 U.S. 160, 163 (1991) (citing

21 U.S.C. § 877). Laird contends that he is “aggrieved” because, due to the transfer of amphetamine

and methamphetamine from Schedule III to Schedule II, he was sentenced under 21 U.S.C.

§ 841(b)(1)(C) instead of 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(D) and was therefore eligible for, and received, a

longer sentence.

       21 U.S.C. § 812(a) provides that “[t]here are established five schedules of controlled

substances, to be known as schedules I, II, III, IV, and V. Such schedules shall initially consist of

the substances listed in this section.” Section 812(c) established initial schedule designations for

controlled substances that apply “unless and until amended [ ] pursuant to section 811 of this

title . . . .” (Footnote omitted.) Under these initial schedules, amphetamine and methamphetamine