IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] less than thirty days.
9
challenge section 232.116(1)(g) waives any claim of error related to that ground.
See Hyler v. Garner, 548 N.W.2d 864, 870 (Iowa 1996) (“[O]ur review is confined
to those propositions relied upon by the appellant for reversal on appeal.”).
Therefore, we affirm the termination on statutory grounds under section
232.116(1)(g).
C. Additional Six Months
The mother also argues she has shown significant progress and the
juvenile court should have granted her an additional six months to work toward
reunification with her children.
Under Iowa Code section 232.104(2)(b), a court may authorize a six-
month extension of time if it determines “the need for removal of the child from
the child’s home will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month
period.”
We recognize the mother made great strides in the last few months
leading up to the termination, particularly between the August and October
termination hearings. She had secured safe housing and employment,
addressed her mental health needs, and terminated her relationship with S.L.’s
father.