NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] undue means;
"(2) where there was evident partiality or corruption in
the arbitrators . . . ;
"(3) where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in
refusing to postpone the hearing . . . or of any other
misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been
prejudiced; or
"(4) where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so
imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and
definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not
made."
9 U.S.C. § 10(a). Compare G. L. c. 251, § 12 (a) (1)–(4),
quoted in note 8, supra.
15
For example, G. L. c. 251, § 3, directs that the parties'
contractual provisions for appointing an arbitrator are to be
followed in the first instance, and sets up a default method of
appointment if a contractually defined method is not available:
"If the arbitration agreement provides a method of
appointment of arbitrators, such method shall be followed.
In the absence thereof, or if the agreed method fails or
for any reason cannot be followed, or if an arbitrator
appointed fails or is unable to act and his successor has
not been duly appointed, the court on application of a
party shall appoint an arbitrator."
In contrast, G. L. c. 251, §§ 11 through 13, are not default
provisions. Section 11 commands that "the court shall confirm
an award" (emphasis added) except in the circumstances described
in §§ 12 and 13; the language of the statute leaves no room for
parties to contract otherwise.