NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] Finn, B.J. Mone, & J.S. Kelly, Mediation and Arbitration 121
(2015-2016).
10
forth the available grounds for vacating an arbitration award.8
As is relevant here, under § 12, the court shall vacate an award
if it "was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means,"
or "the arbitrators exceeded their powers." G. L. c. 251,
§ 12 (a) (1), (3).9 Otherwise, a court is "strictly bound by an
arbitrator's findings and legal conclusions, even if they appear
erroneous, inconsistent, or unsupported by the record at the
arbitration hearing." Lynn v. Thompson, 435 Mass. 54, 61
8
Section 12 of the MAA provides in relevant part:
"(a) Upon application of a party, the court shall vacate
an award if: --
"(1) the award was procured by corruption, fraud or other
undue means;
"(2) there was evident partiality by an arbitrator
appointed as a neutral, or corruption in any of the
arbitrators, or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any
party;
"(3) the arbitrators exceeded their powers;
"(4) the arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing upon
sufficient cause being shown therefor or refused to hear
evidence material to the controversy or otherwise so
conducted the hearing . . . as to prejudice substantially
the rights of a party; or