NEW ENGLAND PRECISION GRINDING, INC. vs. SIMPLY SURGICAL, LLC1
[…] the meaning of the U.C.C. See G. L. c. 106, §§ 2-106(2) and 2-
606(1). Specifically, it was undisputed that NEPG ordered parts
from Simply Surgical that it knew Iscon would manufacture
according to NEPG's specifications, that Iscon manufactured the
parts and certified that they conformed to those specifications,
that NEPG did its own inspection before accepting parts, and
that NEPG then sent parts to Kyphon with a certification that
they conformed to Kyphon's specifications. As such, NEPG had no
right of revocation. See G. L. c. 106, § 2-607(2), inserted by
St. 1957, c. 765, § 1 ("Acceptance of goods by the buyer
precludes rejection of the goods accepted"); G. L. c. 106, § 2-
608(1), inserted by St. 1957, c. 765, § 1 ("The buyer may revoke
his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose non-conformity
substantially impairs its value to him" [emphasis supplied]).
Even if NEPG did have the right to revoke, there was no