State v. Hector Feliciano (a/k/a Hector Feleciano) (A-24-14) (074395)
[…] an interception of a wire or electronic
communication:
(a) the application is approved by the
Attorney General or county prosecutor or
a person designated to act for such an
official and to perform his duties in and
during his actual absence or disability;
and
(b) the application identifies the
person believed to be committing the
offense and whose communications are to
be intercepted and the applicant makes a
showing of a purpose, on the part of that
22
person, to thwart interception by
changing facilities; and
(c) the judge finds that such purpose
has been adequately shown.
[N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-9(g) (emphasis added).]
Like under federal law, the carve-out in the first sentence
means that the State need not establish “the character and
location of the particular wire or electronic communication
facilities involved” in the case of a roving wiretap. See
N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-9(c).
When Congress revised the federal standard in 1998, the
State Legislature did not follow suit. It maintained the
original, stricter standard that requires the State to show the
target has a “purpose . . . to thwart interception.” Compare