State v. Hector Feliciano (a/k/a Hector Feleciano) (A-24-14) (074395)
[…] long as the State presents “some evidence establishing each
element of the crime to make out a prima facie case,” a trial
38
court should not dismiss an indictment. State v. Saavedra, 222
N.J. 39, 57 (2015) (quoting State v. Morrison, 188 N.J. 2, 12
(2006)). In a nutshell, a court examining a grand jury record
should determine whether, “viewing the evidence and the rational
inferences drawn from that evidence in the light most favorable
to the State, a grand jury could reasonably believe that a crime
occurred and that the defendant committed it.” Morrison, supra,
188 N.J. at 13.
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-3 provides as follows:
A person is a leader of a narcotics
trafficking network if he conspires with two
or more other persons in a scheme or course of
conduct to unlawfully manufacture,
distribute, dispense, bring into or transport
in this State . . . any controlled dangerous
substance classified in Schedule I or II . .
. as a financier, or as an organizer,
supervisor or manager of at least one other
person.
The State, therefore, needed to present “some evidence” of each
of the following elements to establish a prima facie case:
(1) that defendant conspired with two or more
persons;
(2) that the purpose of the conspiracy
included a scheme or course of conduct to