MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] be drawn therefrom. Id. The conviction will be affirmed if there is substantial
evidence of probative value to support the conviction of the trier of fact. Id.
II. Possession of Cocaine
[11] To convict Cotton of possession of cocaine, the State was required to prove
beyond a reasonable doubt that Cotton “without a valid prescription . . .
1
Cotton does not contest his conviction for maintaining a common nuisance, a Level 6 felony.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1508-CR-1077 | March 9, 2016 Page 5 of 11
knowingly or intentionally possesse[d] cocaine[.]” I.C. § 35-48-4-6. The
offense is a Level 3 felony if “the amount of the drug involved is at least twenty-
eight (28) grams[.]” I.C. § 35-48-4-6(d)(1). Disputing the trial court’s finding
that he was in constructive possession of cocaine, Cotton contends that he was
in the kitchen where no drugs were found.
[12] A person actually possesses contraband when he has direct physical control
over it. Gray v.