Marcus Cotton v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. The conviction will be affirmed if there is substantial evidence of probative value to support the conviction of the trier of fact. Id. II. Possession of Cocaine [11] To convict Cotton of possession of cocaine, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Cotton “without a valid prescription . . . 1 Cotton does not contest his conviction for maintaining a common nuisance, a Level 6 felony. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1508-CR-1077 | March 9, 2016 Page 5 of 11 knowingly or intentionally possesse[d] cocaine[.]” I.C. § 35-48-4-6. The offense is a Level 3 felony if “the amount of the drug involved is at least twenty- eight (28) grams[.]” I.C. § 35-48-4-6(d)(1). Disputing the trial court’s finding that he was in constructive possession of cocaine, Cotton contends that he was in the kitchen where no drugs were found. [12] A person actually possesses contraband when he has direct physical control over it. Gray v.