Mar 09 2016, 9:19 am
[…] assignee . . . and . . . expires . . . in the same manner as a judgment lien created
in a civil proceeding.”4 Generally, a judgment lien expires after ten years. See
Ryan v. Janovsky, 999 N.E.2d 895, 899 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013) (“Pursuant to
statute, judgment liens expire after ten years.”) (citing Ind. Code § 34-55-9-2),
trans. denied; see also JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Claybridge Homeowners Ass’n,
Inc., 39 N.E.3d 666, 672 (Ind. 2015) (referring to Ind. Code § 34-55-9-2 as the
“judgment lien statute” and observing that Ind. Code § 34-55-9-2 provides that
“[a]ll final judgments for the recovery of money or costs . . . constitute a lien . . .
until the expiration of ten (10) years after the rendition of the judgment”).
[21] While a judgment lien expires after ten years, a judgment still exists, and the
judgment does not expire for twenty years. See Ind. Code § 34-11-2-12 (titled
4
At the time that the May 23, 2004 judgment in Cause No. 82 ordering that Webb pay restitution of $21,700
was entered, Ind.