Mar 09 2016, 9:19 am
[…] Code § 34-55-9-2 as the
“judgment lien statute” and observing that Ind. Code § 34-55-9-2 provides that
“[a]ll final judgments for the recovery of money or costs . . . constitute a lien . . .
until the expiration of ten (10) years after the rendition of the judgment”).
[21] While a judgment lien expires after ten years, a judgment still exists, and the
judgment does not expire for twenty years. See Ind. Code § 34-11-2-12 (titled
4
At the time that the May 23, 2004 judgment in Cause No. 82 ordering that Webb pay restitution of $21,700
was entered, Ind. Code § 35-50-5-3(b) similarly provided that “[a] restitution order under subsection (a) or (i)
is a judgment lien that . . . may be enforced to satisfy any payment that is delinquent under the restitution
order by the person in whose favor the order is issued or the person’s assignee . . . and . . . expires . . . in the
same manner as a judgment lien created in a civil proceeding.”
In its entirety, Ind. Code § 35-50-5-3(b) currently provides:
A restitution order under subsection (a), (i), (j), (l), or (m), is a judgment lien that:
(1) attaches to the property of the person subject to the order;
(2) may be perfected;
(3) may be enforced to satisfy any payment that is delinquent under the restitution
order by the person in whose favor the order is issued or the person’s assignee; and
(4) expires;
in the same manner as a judgment lien created in a civil proceeding.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 02A03-1508-CC-1099 | March 9, 2016 Page 14 of 21
“Satisfaction of judgment after expiration of twenty years” and providing that
“[e]very judgment and decree of any court of record of the United States, of