Mar 09 2016, 9:19 am
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 02A03-1508-CC-1099 | March 9, 2016 Page 16 of 21
survive the expiration of the probationary period and that the court that ordered
restitution must have jurisdiction to ensure an accurate accounting.
[24] Generally, “[a]fter final judgment, a court retains only such continuing
jurisdiction as is permitted by the judgment itself or as is given the court by
statute or rule.” King v. State, 720 N.E.2d 1232, 1234-1235 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999)
(citing Marts v. State, 478 N.E.2d 63, 65 (Ind. 1985)). Ind. Code § 35-50-5-3(f)
provides that “[r]egardless of whether restitution is required under subsection
(a) as a condition of probation or other sentence, the restitution order is not
discharged by the completion of any probationary period or other sentence
imposed for a felony or misdemeanor.”6 See also Wininger, 666 N.E.2d at 457
(“Generally, once a term of probation has expired, the court loses all
jurisdiction over the defendant and is powerless to enforce any conditions of the
probation, even though it is aware the defendant has failed to meet a condition.