Mar 09 2016, 9:19 am
[…] ambiguous and thus open to judicial construction. Id. If the statutory language
is clear and unambiguous, we require only that the words and phrases it
contains are given their plain, ordinary, and usual meanings to determine and
implement the legislature’s intent. State v. Am. Family Voices, Inc., 898 N.E.2d
293, 297 (Ind. 2008), reh’g denied. Courts may not “engraft new words” onto a
statute or add restrictions where none exist. Kitchell v. Franklin, 997 N.E.2d
1020, 1026 (Ind. 2013).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 02A03-1508-CC-1099 | March 9, 2016 Page 13 of 21
[20] Ind. Code § 35-50-5-3(b) provides that a restitution order “is a judgment lien
that . . . may be enforced to satisfy any payment that is delinquent under the
restitution order by the person in whose favor the order is issued or the person’s
assignee . . . and . . . expires . . . in the same manner as a judgment lien created
in a civil proceeding.”4 Generally, a judgment lien expires after ten years. See
Ryan v. Janovsky, 999 N.E.2d 895, 899 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013) (“Pursuant to
statute, judgment liens expire after ten years.”) (citing Ind. Code § 34-55-9-2),
trans. denied; see also JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Claybridge Homeowners Ass’n,