IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Several years later, by November 21, 2012 “second notice,” DPW
informed J.C. that he was the named perpetrator in an indicated report of abuse
placed on the ChildLine Registry, and that he had 45 days in which to either request
6
The December 2, 2003 notice included in the record references Aly. B. relative to
ChildLine Report No. 51-134159. We cannot determine based on this record whether a notice was
sent for each of the seven report numbers, or whether the seven reports had been consolidated under
Aly. B.’s ChildLine report number at that point in time.
7
Section 6341(a)(2) of the Law requires that a perpetrator in an indicated report “request an
administrative review by, or appeal and request a hearing before, the secretary to amend or expunge
an indicated report on the grounds that it is inaccurate or it is being maintained in a manner
inconsistent with this chapter.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6341(a)(2). An amendment to Section 6341(a)(2) of
the Law effective December 31, 2014 has since extended the period to 90 days.
8
According to the Supreme Court docket, a September 9, 2010 order stayed J.C.’s October
21, 2010 execution date.
4