J. Nicholson v. UCBR
[…] hearing, the Referee issued a decision and order, affirming the Service Center’s
determination that Claimant was ineligible for benefits under Section 402(b) of the
Law and affirming the assessment of the non-fault overpayment against Claimant.
In so doing, the Referee made the following findings of fact:
               1.     The claimant was last employed as a full-time
                      fabrication manager by Supreme Mid-Atlantic
                      Corp. from November 29, 1999 until


       4
         Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S.
§ 801(d)(1). Section 401(d)(1) provides, in part, that “[c]ompensation shall be payable to any
employe who is or becomes unemployed, and . . . [i]s able to work and available for suitable
work.”
       5
         Because the Referee found Claimant ineligible for benefits under Section 402(b) of the
Law, that provision prevails. See Pollard v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 798 A.2d 815,
816 n.2 (Pa.