Filed 3/9/16 P. v. The North River Ins. Co. CA4/1
[…] 8
2. Governing law
a. A surety's liability on a bond contract is restricted to the terms
of the contract
A bail bond contract is an agreement between a surety and the government
whereby the surety acts as a guarantor of the defendant's appearance in court under the
risk of forfeiture of the bond. (People v. Western Ins. Co. (2013) 213 Cal.App.4th 316,
322 (Western).) A court "cannot extend the contractual obligation of the surety insurer
beyond that contemplated by the statutes and found in the bond itself." (People v. North
Beach Bonding Co. (1974) 36 Cal.App.3d 663, 672.)
b. Section 1191
Section 1191 provides in relevant part:
"In a felony case, after a plea, finding, or verdict of guilty, or after a
finding or verdict against the defendant on a plea of a former
conviction or acquittal, or once in jeopardy, the court shall appoint a
time for pronouncing judgment, which shall be within 20 judicial
days after the verdict, finding, or plea of guilty . . . ."
"As a general rule, the time limits on the pronouncement of sentence provided by
section 1191 are not jurisdictional, but may be waived by the parties." (People v.
Cunningham (2001) 25 Cal.4th 926, 1044.) This has long been the law. (See, e.g.,
People v.