Filed 3/9/16 P. v. The North River Ins. Co. CA4/1
[…] At the time
of the posting of the bond, Dang faced a potential sentence of 25 years to life in prison.8
Thus, as the trial court observed in denying Bad Boys's motion, the indicated sentence of
nine years was far below the potential sentence that Dang faced at the time "the bond
company chose to secure his attendance with the bond." Further, appellants were free to
monitor the case, learn of the nine-year indicated sentence, and return Dang to custody
(and thereby exonerate its bond) to the extent they deemed him a flight risk in light of
indicated sentence. (See § 1300, subd. (a) ["At any time before the forfeiture of their
undertaking, or deposit by a third person, the bail or the depositor may surrender the
defendant in their exoneration"].)
Appellants also note that the People agreed to a stipulation with defense counsel
whereby Dang would not be sentenced until 59 days after his plea, rather than within 20
court days after his plea as provided in section 1191. However, appellants fail to explain