Wicklund v. Sundheim
[…] Whary, ¶ 10. The District Court seemed to have acknowledged as much by adopting Dr. Plunkey’s analysis as a conclusion of law. Under M. R. Evid. 705, Dr. Plunkey’s testimony was inadmissible. The District Court erred by allowing his opinion on the meaning of the deed’s language. ¶18 2. Whether the District Court erred by resolving the ambiguity in the 1953 Warranty Deed in favor of Sundheims. ¶19 Section 70-1-513, MCA, provides that “[g]rants are to be interpreted in like manner with contracts in general, except so far as is otherwise provided in this part.” Section 28-3-301, MCA, provides that “[a] contract must be so interpreted as to give effect to the mutual intention of the parties as it existed at the time of contracting, so far as the same is ascertainable and lawful.” “When a contract is reduced to writing, the intention of the parties is to be ascertained from the writing alone if possible . . . .” Section 28-3-303, MCA. The language of a contract governs its interpretation if the language is clear and unambiguous.