Wicklund v. Sundheim
[…] Sundheims further argue that because deeds are interpreted in the same manner as other contracts, the court was required to resolve the ambiguity “most strongly against the party who caused the 11 ambiguity to exist . . . the promisor is presumed to be that party.” Based on § 28-3-206, MCA, Sundheims assert that the language of the 1953 Warranty Deed is “attributable” to Teisingers’ predecessors, who “should not be rewarded for making an ambiguous promise.” ¶25 Section 28-3-206, MCA, sets forth a general rule of construction for resolving uncertainties in contract language: “In cases of uncertainty . . . the language of a contract should be interpreted most strongly against the party who caused the uncertainty to exist. The promisor is presumed to be that party.” Under § 70-1-513, MCA, deeds are interpreted in the same manner as contracts “except so far as is otherwise provided in this part.” (Emphasis added.)