Filed 3/9/16 P. v. Strickland CA3
[…] agreement.
Because section 1170.18 does not mention section 1320 and does not apply
to retroactively change the felony status of the drug offense upon which defendant’s
section 1320 conviction is based, it cannot apply where, as here, defendant was never
convicted or punished for a crime covered by the Act. The trial court did not err in
denying defendant’s motion to reduce his failure to appear conviction to a misdemeanor.
II
Defendant further asserts that the failure to impose a misdemeanor sentence
violates his right to equal protection. He claims there is differential treatment between
4 Section 17, subdivision (b) states in pertinent part: “When a crime is punishable, in the
discretion of the court, either by imprisonment in the state prison or imprisonment in a
county jail under the provisions of subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or by fine or
imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following
circumstances . . . .”
5
those persons who failed to appear before the Act was passed and those who do so after it
was passed, and there is no rational basis for the distinction.
Defendant’s claim runs afoul of the well established rule that a new law can,