Filed 3/9/16 Cvetkovic v. Cvetkovic CA2/7
[…] present. After the parties completed that evidence, the court permitted both counsel to
10
argue and then issued its ruling. As the trial court was explaining the restraining order,
Aleksandar interrupted by stating: “I would like to know, your honor, why I cannot
present my case.” Given that the parties already had rested and argued their respective
cases, however, the statement was a nonsequitur. It appeared that Aleksandar was simply
reacting to an adverse ruling.
Finally, Aleksandar argues that the trial court erred in failing to provide detailed
findings as required by Family Code section 6305. That section provides in relevant part
that a trial court may not issue a mutual restraining order under the DVPA unless “[t]he
court makes detailed findings of fact indicating that both parties acted as a primary
aggressor and that neither party acted primarily in self-defense.” (Fam. Code, § 6305,
subd. (a)(2).) This statutory requirement, however, only applies when a trial court
decides that a mutual restraining order is appropriate. That was not the case here. Nor
does the record show that Aleksandar otherwise requested that the trial court make
specific findings.