Filed 3/9/16 Cvetkovic v. Cvetkovic CA2/7
[…] persons involved, if an affidavit . . . shows, to the satisfaction of the court, reasonable
proof of a past act or acts of abuse.’ ([Fam. Code,] § 6300.)” (Gonzalez v. Munoz, supra,
156 Cal.App.4th at p. 421.)
5 The question whether the trial court applied the correct legal standard is one of law
that we decide de novo. (Gonzalez v. Munoz (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 413, 420.)
7
“Abuse” is defined by the DVPA to include physical violence, sexual assault, or
“behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to [Family Code s]ection 6320.”
(Fam. Code, § 6203, subd. (a).) Under Family Code section 6203, “[a]buse is not limited
to the actual infliction of physical injury or assault.” (Id., § 6203, subd. (b).) Family
Code section 6320 provides for an injunction to prevent a party from, among other things,
“molesting, . . . stalking, threatening, . . . harassing, telephoning, including, but not