J-S09017-16
[…] Thus, since Husband has reduced his benefit by 24%, Wife’s benefit will be
reduced proportionately as well. The court reasoned that Husband has
already penalized Wife with respect to decreasing her available spousal
benefit when she does reach full retirement age, and he now seeks to
penalize her again by asking the court to include in her earning capacity the
early Social Security benefit she elects not to take. We agree with the trial
court’s assessment. Husband cannot be permitted to dictate Wife’s
economic future.
Section 3701(e) of the Divorce Code provides:
Modification and termination.- An order entered pursuant to
this section is subject to further order of the court upon changed
circumstances of either party of a substantial and continuing
nature whereupon the order may be modified, suspended,
terminated or reinstituted or a new order made. Any further
order shall apply only to payments accruing subsequent to the
petition for the requested relief. Remarriage of the party
receiving alimony shall terminate the award of alimony.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3710(e)(emphasis added). This Court has explained the
applicable standard of review as follows:
The role of an appellate court in reviewing alimony orders is
limited; we review only to determine whether there has been an
error of law or abuse of discretion by the trial court.