Com. v. Johnson, T.
[…] This is insufficient evidence to support a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel. Commonwealth v. Roney, 79 A.3d. 595, 607 (Pa. 2013) (claim based on nothing more than speculation, devoid of any factual evidentiary support must fail). Finally, Petitioner alleges that counsel was ineffective for failing to allege in a motion to suppress that the Commonwealth violated the Wiretap Act, 18 Pa.C.S.A. §570 l, et seq. This claim is frivolous as counsel can never be deemed ineffective for failing to pursue a meritless claim. Commonwealth v. Pursell, 495 A.2d. 183, 189 (Pa. 1995) 18 Pa.C.S.A. 5704 authorizes warrantless interceptions "where the parties to the communication have given prior consent to the interception." In this case it is beyond dispute that the parties to the calls either expressly or implicitly gave their consent to the i nte~ceptions. Instantly, these calls were made by Bundy from prison.