#27488, #27490-a-GAS
[…] consent” does not require consent from DSS before the court may proceed on an
adoption matter. Instead, it allows DSS to assert its position; it could choose to
consent, or it could oppose the adoption at the petition hearing. See Matter of
Groseth Int’l, 442 N.W.2d 229, 231 (“Ordinarily the word ‘may’ in a statute is given
permissive or discretionary meaning. It is not obligatory or mandatory as is the
word ‘shall.’”). The effect of refusal to consent by DSS is not a bar to all proceedings
under SDCL chapter 25-6, but should be taken into consideration by the circuit
court pursuant to SDCL 25-6-2, which states: “In an adoption proceeding or in any
proceeding that challenges an order of adoption or order terminating parental
rights, the court shall give due consideration to the interests of the parties to the
proceedings, but shall give paramount consideration to the best interests of the
child.” This interpretation harmonizes SDCL 25-6-12 with SDCL 25-6-11, which
requires the Department to make a recommendation as to the desirability of an
adoption pertaining to a child in its custody. See Huber, 2006 S.D. 96, ¶ 14, 724
N.W.2d at 179 (quoting State v. $1,010 in Am.