#27488, #27490-a-GAS
[…] request for hearing and may be continued for not more than
thirty days upon good cause shown. The relative shall be
granted limited intervention only for the purpose of the
placement review hearing.
No intervention may be allowed in a proceeding involving an
apparent, alleged, or adjudicated abused or neglected child,
including an adoption or guardianship proceeding for a child
placed in the custody of the Department of Social Services
pursuant to § 26-8A-27, except as provided by this chapter and
under the Indian Child Welfare Act, (25 U.S.C. §§ 1901 to 1963,
inclusive), as amended to January 1, 2005.
7. SDCL 26-4-9.1 provides:
The Department of Social Services shall establish a program of
adoption services. The secretary of social services may adopt
reasonable and necessary rules for the operation of the program
of adoption services including:
(1) Program administration;
(continued . . .)
-8-
#27488, 27490
Before the hearing on a petition for adoption, the person adopting
a child, the child adopted, and the other persons whose consent is
necessary, shall execute their consent in writing, and the person