#27488, #27490-a-GAS
[…] Hays, 46 P.3d 529, 532 (Idaho 2002)
(determining that pursuant to Idaho Code Ann. § 16-1504(1)(f) (West 2014),
providing that “[c]onsent to adoption is required from: (f) Any legally
appointed custodian or guardian of the adoptee[,]” the consent of the
Department of Health and Welfare was necessary prior to adoption of a child
for whom it acted as guardian); In re Adoption of S.C.P., 527 A.2d 1052, 1054
(Pa. 1987) (Foster parents have no standing to pursue adoption where the
county children’s bureau refused to consent, a power given to the bureau
under 23 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2711(a)(5) (West 2004), which
states “consent to an adoption shall be required of the following: (5) [t]he
guardian of the person of an adoptee under the age of 18 years, if any there
be, or of the person or persons having the custody of the adoptee, if any such
person can be found, whenever the adoptee has no parent whose consent is
required.”); In re E.G., 738 N.W.2d 653, 656-57 (Iowa Ct. App. 2007)
(determining that foster parent had a right to intervene in termination
proceedings but making “no determination whether the Department should
consent to an adoption if/or when an adoption petition is filed” because “[n]o