#27488, #27490-a-GAS
[…] ability to control who may petition for adoption with the circuit court, SDCL 25-6-11
would be rendered meaningless. SDCL 25-6-11 provides:
Upon the filing of a petition for the adoption of a minor child the
petitioner therein shall notify the Department of Social Services,
by mailing to the department a copy of the petition. The
petitioner also shall notify the department of the date fixed for
hearing the petition, or mail to the department a copy of the
order fixing the date of the hearing. The department shall make
a recommendation as to the desirability of the adoption. The
5. SDCL 26-8A-29.1 provides in part:
Except under circumstances where placement was with another
relative of the child, any relative who has been denied adoptive
placement by the Department of Social Services may request a
hearing to determine if the placement was an abuse of
discretion. The request shall be filed with the circuit court
having jurisdiction pursuant to § 26-8A-29[.]
-6-
#27488, 27490
department may appear in any procedure the same as the party
in interest, and may request a postponement of hearing on the
petition in the event more time is needed for its investigation.
This section only applies to a child in the custody of the
department.
(Emphasis added.) Providing DSS notice when a petition is filed to adopt a child
within its custody is consistent with the right of any person to adopt any minor
child. See SDCL 25-6-2. If DSS had the ability to prevent the filing of petitions to