#27488, #27490-a-GAS
[…] App. 2007)
(determining that foster parent had a right to intervene in termination
proceedings but making “no determination whether the Department should
consent to an adoption if/or when an adoption petition is filed” because “[n]o
adoption petition has ever been filed”).
-4-
#27488, 27490
S.D. 33, ¶ 24, 561 N.W.2d 666, 670) (“[G]eneral statutes must yield to specific
statutes if they are not consistent.”). According to DSS, DSS must grant its consent
before Petitioners can petition to adopt a child in DSS’s custody. First, DSS directs
us to SDCL 26-4-9.1, which provides: “The Department of Social Services shall
establish a program of adoption services. The secretary of social services may adopt
reasonable and necessary rules for the operation of the program of adoption services
including. . . [a]doptive applications and placements[.]” Pursuant to SDCL 26-4-9.1,
DSS promulgated ARSD 67:14:32:17, which states:
An applicant shall not file a petition to adopt a child placed with
them by the department without prior approval of the
department.