#27488, #27490-a-GAS
[…] According to DSS, this regulation allows it to withhold its consent. However, “an
administrative regulation cannot adopt requirements that ‘expand upon the statute
that it purports to implement.’” In re Luff Expl., 2015 S.D. 27, ¶ 17, 864 N.W.2d 4,
9 (quoting State Div. of Human Rights, ex rel. Ewing v. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am.,
273 N.W.2d 111, 114 (S.D. 1978)). “[R]ules adopted in contravention of statutes are
invalid.” Id. (quoting Paul Nelson Farm v. S.D. Dep’t of Revenue, 2014 S.D. 31, ¶
24, 847 N.W.2d 550, 558). The rule promulgated by DSS contravenes SDCL 26-4-
9.1. Agreeing with DSS’s contention that it “alone [has] the authority to determine
permanent placement of the children” would divest the circuit court of the
jurisdiction entrusted to it under SDCL 25-6-6. See SDCL 25-6-6 (“The circuit court
is vested with the jurisdiction to hear, try, and determine all matters relative to the
-5-
#27488, 27490
adoption of children, subject to the right of appeal in the same form and manner as
appeals are taken from the circuit court.”). No statute allows DSS to prevent
adoption filings in the circuit court. Even DSS’s ability to promulgate rules on and
select adoptive placement is subject to judicial oversight if certain conditions under
SDCL 26-8A-29.1 are met. 5