#27488, #27490-a-GAS
[…] The Department of Social Services may appear in
court and consent to the adoption of a child surrendered to it by
any court of competent jurisdiction, or, if the department has
custody of a child by written agreement of a parent or parents
with power of attorney to consent to adoption, by the officer of
the department holding such power of attorney.
(Emphasis added.). DSS essentially argues that according to SDCL 25-6-12, it is a
“person whose consent is necessary.” However, those “persons whose consent is
necessary” are explicitly defined within the provisions of the chapter. See SDCL 25-
6-4 (Absent certain circumstances, “[n]o child may be adopted without the consent
of the child’s parents.”); SDCL 25-6-3 (“A married man not lawfully separated from
his wife cannot adopt a child without the consent of his wife, nor can a married
_________________________________________________
(. . . continued)
(2) Adoptive applications and placements;
(3) Investigations and studies;
(4) Qualifications for adoptive families;
(5) Postadoptive services;
(6) Protection of records and confidential information
required by statutory law to be held confidential; and
(7) Establishing reasonable fees consistent with the costs of
such services.
-9-
#27488, 27490
woman, not thus separated from her husband, without his consent, provided the
husband or wife not consenting is capable of giving such consent.”). DSS is not a
person whose consent is necessary. Instead, the Department is separately
addressed in SDCL 25-6-12, which provides that DSS “may appear and consent to
the adoption[.]”
[¶11.] Contrary to DSS’s assertion, the statute’s language “may appear and