#27488, #27490-a-GAS
[…] than the person adopted.
In an adoption proceeding or in any proceeding that challenges
an order of adoption or order terminating parental rights, the
court shall give due consideration to the interests of the parties
to the proceedings, but shall give paramount consideration to
the best interests of the child.
DSS contends that SDCL 25-6-2 is inapplicable to this case because these children
were adjudicated abused and neglected under SDCL chapter 26-8A and Petitioners
are not interested parties in the abuse and neglect proceedings.
[¶5.] SDCL 26-8A-29.1 provides in part that: “No intervention may be
allowed in a proceeding involving an apparent, alleged, or adjudicated abused or
neglected child, including an adoption or guardianship proceeding for a child placed
in the custody of the Department of Social Services pursuant to § 26-8A-27[.]”
(Emphasis added.) In addition, a court that has terminated parental rights has
-2-
#27488, 27490
continuing jurisdiction of an abused and neglected child for purposes of reviewing
the status of the child until an adoption is complete. See SDCL 26-8A-29. However,