#27488, #27490-a-GAS
[…] absurd or unreasonable. Absent these circumstances, we must give legislation its
plain meaning.” Jensen v. Turner Cty. Bd. of Adjustment, 2007 S.D. 28, ¶ 5, 730
N.W.2d 411, 413.
-7-
#27488, 27490
[¶10.] DSS asserts that the ambiguity in SDCL 25-6-11 arises by examining
other statutes relating to the adoption of minor children. According to DSS, SDCL
25-6-12, SDCL 26-8A-29.1, and SDCL 26-4-9.1 require DSS’s approval of adoptions
of children within its custody. We disagree; these statutes are unambiguous and we
will not resort to legislative history to discern their meaning. Nothing within SDCL
26-8A-29.1 6 or SDCL 26-4-9.1 7 suggests that the consent of DSS is necessary for an
adoption of a child within its custody. SDCL 25-6-12 provides:
6. SDCL 26-8A-29.1 provides:
Except under circumstances where placement was with another
relative of the child, any relative who has been denied adoptive
placement by the Department of Social Services may request a
hearing to determine if the placement was an abuse of
discretion. The request shall be filed with the circuit court
having jurisdiction pursuant to § 26-8A-29 and shall be filed
within thirty days of written notification from the department
by regular mail to the relative’s last known address. The
hearing shall be held within thirty days of the filing of the
request for hearing and may be continued for not more than
thirty days upon good cause shown. The relative shall be
granted limited intervention only for the purpose of the
placement review hearing.
No intervention may be allowed in a proceeding involving an
apparent, alleged, or adjudicated abused or neglected child,
including an adoption or guardianship proceeding for a child
placed in the custody of the Department of Social Services
pursuant to § 26-8A-27, except as provided by this chapter and
under the Indian Child Welfare Act, (25 U.S.C. §§ 1901 to 1963,
inclusive), as amended to January 1, 2005.
7. SDCL 26-4-9.1 provides:
The Department of Social Services shall establish a program of
adoption services. The secretary of social services may adopt
reasonable and necessary rules for the operation of the program
of adoption services including:
(1) Program administration;