MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] the evidence or judge the credibility of the witnesses. Johnson v. State, 833
N.E.2d 516, 517 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). We consider only the evidence that
supports the conviction and any reasonable inferences supporting the
conviction. Jordan v. State, 37 N.E.3d 525, 530 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015). We will
affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of
the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. (quotations omitted). It is not
necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of
innocence. Id.
[10] Indiana Code section 35-44-3-3(a) states, “A person who knowingly or
intentionally: (1) forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement
officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in
the execution of his duties as an officer . . . commits resisting law enforcement,
a Class A misdemeanor.” Thus, to convict Jimenez of resisting law
enforcement as a Class A misdemeanor, the State needed to prove that he
knowingly or intentionally forcibly resisted, obstructed, or interfered with
3
The trial court sentenced Jimenez to one year in the county jail, all of which was suspended except for