See Brady v. Cumberland Cty., 2015 ME 143, ¶ 2, 126 A.3d 1145;
[…] the prudent course for an appellate court to take, and we decline to do so. If,
following a trial, claims survive to judgment and that judgment is appealed, we
will then have a fully-developed record on which to consider, in a comprehensive
manner, all of the issues that require our decision.
2
We have not decided (1) whether a driver who stops and signals another driver to turn and proceed
across a multi-lane road assumes a duty of care for purposes of a negligence claim; or (2) whether the
State is required, pursuant to 24-A M.R.S. § 2902(1) (2015), to provide uninsured motorist coverage as
part of its self-insurance program in light of 5 M.R.S. § 1728-A(1)(H) (2015), which provides that “[i]n
performing the functions authorized by this chapter, the [self-insurance] funds, the Commissioner of
Administrative and Financial Services and the director [of the Bureau of General Services] are not subject
to the provisions of Title 24-A.”
5
The entry is:
Appeals dismissed.
On the briefs:
Philip P. Mancini, Esq., and Michael T. Devine, Esq.,
Drummond & Drummond, LLP, Portland, for appellant Arthur
Murdock
Elizabeth A. Germani, Esq., Germani Martemucci & Hill,
Portland, for appellee Martin Thorne