2 ROSALES RIVERA V. LYNCH
[…] c.
Although section 118 reaches beyond the narrow
definition of common law perjury and is not categorically a
non-fraudulent CIMT, it could categorically be a CIMT if it
required an intent to defraud or sounded in fraud. “A crime
involves fraudulent conduct, and thus is a crime involving
moral turpitude, if intent to defraud is either ‘explicit in the
statutory definition’ of the crime or ‘implicit in the nature’ of
the crime.” Blanco, 518 F.3d at 719 (quoting Goldeshtein v.
INS, 8 F.3d 645, 658 (9th Cir. 1993)).
First, the intent to defraud is not explicit in the statutory
definition of section 118, especially in light of Blanco.
There, we held that California Penal Code section 148.9(a)
(false representation of identity to a peace officer “to evade
the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification
of the person by the investigating officer”) was not a CIMT.
We explained that intent to defraud was not explicitly
required because the statute “require[d] only the knowing
provision of false information.” 518 F.3d at 719. Conviction
required “only that ‘the forbidden act [wa]s done deliberately