2 ROSALES RIVERA V. LYNCH
[…] (quoting
Skidmore, 323 U.S. at 140). Here, the BIA’s decision that
section 118 is a CIMT is not entitled to Skidmore deference
because, as we explained, the BIA in Martinez-Recinos
provided no reasoning whatsoever. See, e.g., Castrijon-
Garcia, 704 F.3d at 1211 (“declin[ing] to grant deference”
under Skidmore where there is “no analysis at all”).
IV.
A.
As explained above, under the categorical approach, we
must first interpret the statute of conviction to identify its
essential elements. Marmolejo-Campos, 558 F.3d at 907.
California Penal Code section 118 provides:
(a) Every person who, having taken an oath
that he or she will testify, declare, depose, or
certify truly before any competent tribunal,
officer, or person, in any of the cases in which
the oath may by law of the State of California
be administered, willfully and contrary to the
oath, states as true any material matter which
he or she knows to be false, and every person
who testifies, declares, deposes, or certifies
under penalty of perjury in any of the cases in
10 ROSALES RIVERA V. LYNCH
which the testimony, declarations,
depositions, or certification is permitted by
law of the State of California under penalty of
perjury and willfully states as true any
material matter which he or she knows to be
false, is guilty of perjury.
As discussed below, infra Part V, section 118 criminalizes
both written and oral perjury. In the case of a defendant who
committed oral perjury, we have articulated the elements of
this offense as “a willful statement, under oath, of any
material matter which the witness knows to be false.” Chein