2 ROSALES RIVERA V. LYNCH
[…] alternative means for accomplishing a single crime. Second,
we confirm our reading of the statute by looking to the
13
The question of section 118’s divisibility “requires neither factual
development nor agency expertise” and is properly analyzed by this court.
Chavez-Soliz, 803 F.3d at 1012 n.10.
ROSALES RIVERA V. LYNCH 23
conviction documents. Finally, we consider how state courts
have construed the statute of conviction.
Section 118 is divisible into two discrete offenses.14 At
step one, an examination of the statutory text suggests that
section 118 contains several offenses rather than alternative
means for committing perjury. First, an individual violates
section 118 by making a false, oral statement under oath.
Cal. Penal Code § 118(a) (“Every person who, having taken
an oath that he or she will testify, declare, depose, or certify
truly before any competent tribunal, officer, or person . . .
willfully and contrary to the oath, states as true any material
matter which he or she knows to be false . . . is guilty of
perjury.”). Second, the statute criminalizes false, written
statements made under “penalty of perjury.” Id. (“[E]very
person who testifies, declares, deposes, or certifies under
penalty of perjury in any of the cases in which the testimony,
declarations, depositions, or certification is permitted by law