2 ROSALES RIVERA V. LYNCH
[…] distinguishable from section 118 because it requires proof of the tangible
item that the accused sought to obtain. In other words, a person could not
20 ROSALES RIVERA V. LYNCH
Fraud is thus distinguishable from “mere dishonesty[]
because fraud requires an attempt to induce another to act to
his or her detriment.” Id.
Our opinion in Bisaillon v. Hogan provides an example of
where intent to defraud was not an explicit requirement for
conviction, but this court nevertheless held that the crime was
a CIMT. 257 F.2d 435 (9th Cir. 1958). There, conviction
under 18 U.S.C. § 1542 required “willfully and knowingly
mak[ing] any false statement in an application for passport
with intent to induce and secure the issuance of a passport
under the authority of the United States[.]” Id. at 436. We
held that § 1542 is a CIMT in part because it “requires the
presence of . . . intent to induce the issuance of the passports
under authority of the United States.” Id. at 438.11 Section
118, unlike § 1542, does not implicate intent to defraud