Filed 3/10/16 P. v. Obando-Segura CA5
[…] Guilty or No Contest,” “I understand that if I am not a Citizen of the United States, my
guilty or no contest plea will result in my deportation, exclusion from admission, or
denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States.” Defendant indicated at
the change of plea hearing that he understood all the rights on the form, and that he
initialed and signed the form. He denied having any questions regarding the rights set
forth in the form. The court, however, did not give defendant the mandatory
admonishment pursuant to § 1016.5 which provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any offense
punishable as a crime under state law, except offenses designated as infractions under
state law, the court shall administer the following advisement on the record to the
defendant:
“If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for
which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from
4
admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the
United States.”
The sentencing hearing was held on August 19, 2008. Imposition of sentence was
suspended and defendant was sentenced to three years’ probation and 60 days in the
custody of the Kern County Sheriff.
According to defendant’s declaration filed in support of his motion to vacate his