Filed 3/10/16 P. v. Louder CA2/2
[…] 1170.18, added by Proposition 47.3
The People contend the trial court committed reversible error by striking the four
1-year prior prison term enhancements, because Proposition 47 is not retroactive, and,
thus, the subsequent reclassification of the felony convictions underlying these
1 In B264559, this court denied the People’s writ of mandate petition.
2 All further section references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.
3 Proposition 47 was an initiative measure approved by the voters (Gen. Elec.
Nov. 4, 2014) and took effect on November 5, 2014 (see Cal. Const., art. II, § 10
[initiative statute “takes effect the day after the election unless the measure provides
otherwise”]). “The initiative: added Government Code chapter 33 of division 7 of title 1
(§ 7599 et seq., the Safe Neighborhoods and Schools Fund); added sections 459.5, 490.2
and 1170.18 to the Penal Code; amended sections 473, 476a, 496 and 666 of the Penal