Rosanne Cottone v. Ingham Intermediate School District
[…] Kimmelman, 278 Mich App at 573. Accordingly, the trial court properly granted summary disposition to defendant pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(8). C. PLAINTIFF’S WPA CLAIM Second, plaintiff challenges the trial court’s October 22, 2014 order granting defendant summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10) with respect to her WPA claim. Specifically, she contends that a genuine issue of material fact exists as to each of the elements of her WPA claim. We disagree. Section 2 of the WPA, MCL 15.362, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to the law of this state[.] -3- Thus, to establish a prima facie case under the WPA, a plaintiff must show (1) that he or she was engaged in protected activity under the WPA, (2) that the defendant took adverse employment action against the plaintiff, and (3) a causal connection between the protected