People of Michigan v. Charles Frazier Young
[…] proceedings prejudices the defendant and impairs his ability to get a fair trial.” People v
Waclawski, 286 Mich App 634, 708; 780 NW2d 321 (2009) (citation and quotation marks
omitted). The error or irregularity must be so egregious that a mistrial is the only way to remove
its prejudicial effect. People v Horn, 279 Mich App 31, 36; 755 NW2d 212 (2008).

        As a threshold matter, we note that the trial court properly granted joinder of the various
charges against defendant and Nafsu and appropriately exercised its discretion in opting to try
the men together. See MCL 768.5 (“When 2 or more defendants shall be jointly indicted for any
criminal offense, they shall be tried separately or jointly, in the discretion of the court.”); MCR
6.120(B) (providing that joinder of multiple offenses against a single defendant is appropriate
when, among other circumstances, the offenses are based on a series of connected acts or the
same transaction or occurrence). Assuming proper joinder, then, defendant’s right to severance