noneconomic damage recovery is the quid pro quo test outlined in Miller v. Johnson, 295
[…] of the same." Marriott v. National Mut. Cas. Co., 195 F.2d 462, 466 (10th Cir. 1952); see
Brown, 204 Kan. at 807.
In her reply brief, Hilburn suggests that our state's adoption of the federal liability
minimum is insufficient to constitute our Kansas Legislature creating an adequate
statutory remedy. In support, she points to a federal regulation that limits a state's ability
to pass or enforce laws concerning interstate motor carriers. But that regulation clearly
14
only limits a state's ability to pass laws that are incompatible with the federal regulations.
49 C.F.R. § 355.25(a) (2015) (barring states from passing or enforcing laws or
regulations "pertaining to commercial motor vehicle safety in interstate commerce which
the Administrator finds to be incompatible with the provisions of the Federal Motor
Carrier Safety Regulations"). Given that our Kansas regulation adopted its federal
counterpart with only minor changes, it is disingenuous to suggest the laws are
incompatible. This conclusion is bolstered by the fact that the federal regulations actually