Filed 3/8/16 P. v. Williams CA1/5
[…] Williams filed a timely notice of appeal.
2
II. DISCUSSION
Williams asks us to conduct an independent review of the trial court’s in camera
proceedings, conducted pursuant to Pitchess, supra, 11 Cal.3d 531, to determine whether
the trial court abused its discretion by withholding discoverable personnel records.
Williams also argues the trial court erroneously denied his motion for acquittal on
count two.
A. Pitchess Discovery
Prior to trial, Williams filed a Pitchess motion seeking discovery of potential
impeachment information from Root’s confidential personnel records. (See Evid. Code,
§ 1043, subd. (a) [“[i]n any case in which discovery or disclosure is sought of peace . . .
officer personnel records or records maintained pursuant to Section 832.5 . . . or
information from those records, the party seeking the discovery or disclosure shall file a
written motion with the appropriate court”].) The motion was supported with a
declaration from Williams’s trial counsel who declared, on information and belief, that
Root falsified portions of his police report. The trial court found that Williams had made
the minimal showing required for an in-chambers review of records.