Filed 3/8/16 P. v. Williams CA1/5
[…] Hajek and Vo
(2014) 58 Cal.4th 1144, 1182–1183.) On appeal, “[w]e review independently a trial
court’s ruling under section 1118.1 that the evidence is sufficient to support a
conviction.” (Cole, at p. 1213.)
Williams contends: “At the close of the prosecutor’s case-in-chief and after the
defense introduced its only evidence—[Williams’s] prescription . . . —there was no
evidence to support [count two], since it is not illegal to possess a controlled substance
for which there is a prescription.”
Although Health and Safety Code section 11350, subdivision (a), is silent on the
question of which party bears the burden of proof on a prescription defense, the case law
is clear that, under the rule of convenience and necessity, the defendant has the burden.
(Ibid. [“every person who possesses . . . any controlled substance . . . , unless upon the
written prescription of a physician . . . licensed to practice in this state, shall be punished
by imprisonment”]; People v. Mower (2002) 28 Cal.4th 457, 477; People v. Marschalk
(1962) 206 Cal.App.2d 346, 349 [“the privilege of possessing a narcotic must be shown
affirmatively by the defendant”]; People v. Martinez (1953) 117 Cal.App.2d 701, 708