[Cite as State v. Behrendt, 2016-Ohio-969.]
[…] reduce, modify, or vacate and remand a disputed sentence if it clearly and convincingly
finds either of the following:
(a) That the record does not support the sentencing court’s findings
under division (B) or (D) of section 2929.13, division (B)(2)(e) or (C)(4) of
section 2929.14, or division (I) of section 2929.20 of the Revised Code,
whichever, if any, is relevant;
(b) That the sentence is otherwise contrary to law.
{¶ 7} We initially note that appellant’s 16-month sentence is within the statutory
range for a felony of the fourth degree. R.C. 2929.14(A)(4).
{¶ 8} The R.C. 2929.12 seriousness factors include: whether the physical or
mental injury was worsened “because of the physical or mental condition or age of the
victim”; whether the offense caused serious physical, psychological, or economic harm to
the victim; whether the defendant held a public office or position of trust in the
community, and the offense related to that office or position; whether the defendant’s