Kraus v. Kraus
[…] alleges three assignments of error. 3. III. Appellant’s Assignments of Error 1. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY “DISMISSING” APPELLANT’S MOTION FOR RELIEF FROM JUDGMENT. 2. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY FAILING TO DISMISS THE UNDERLYING DIVORCE ACTION AS ABATED UPON THE DEATH OF APPELLEE. 3. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY FAILING TO GRANT APPELLANT’S MOTION FOR RELIEF FROM JUDGMENT. IV. Law and Analysis {¶ 13} We begin with appellant’s second assignment of error, in which she claims that plaintiff-decedent’s death abated, or extinguished, the divorce action. {¶ 14} Ohio’s abatement statute, as set forth in R.C. 2311.21, provides: Unless otherwise provided, no action or proceeding pending in any court shall abate by the death of either or both of the parties thereto, except actions for libel, slander, malicious prosecution, for a nuisance, or against a judge of a county court for misconduct in office, which shall abate by the death of either party. {¶ 15} Even though divorce actions are not mentioned in the abatement statute, the Supreme Court of Ohio has held that “‘it stands to reason that where one or both parties to a divorce action die before a final decree of divorce the action abates and there can be no revival (because)