GEORGE GOE1 vs. COMMISSIONER OF PROBATION & another.2
[…] offense," as defined in G. L. c. 6, § 178C, which includes an
indecent assault and battery on a child under the age of
fourteen, in violation of G. L. c. 265, § 13B, "or a like
violation of the laws of another state." The defendant's
conviction in Connecticut of sexual assault in the third degree,
in violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-72a(a) (2015), is a "like
violation" of the Massachusetts crime of indecent assault and
battery.14
The defendant, although convicted as an adult, was not an
adult when he committed these sexual offenses; he was fourteen
14
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-72a(a) (2015) provides in relevant
part:
"A person is guilty of sexual assault in the third degree
when such person (1) compels another person to submit to
sexual contact (A) by the use of force against such other
person or a third person, or (B) by the threat of use of
force against such other person or against a third person,
which reasonably causes such other person to fear physical
injury to himself or herself or a third person . . . ."
At the plea hearing, the prosecutor told the judge that the
defendant, when he was fourteen years old, touched a six year
girl who was "a closely related family member . . . in a sexual
manner, . . . holding her hip . . . [and] thrusting his hip and