[Cite as State v. Gannon, 2016-Ohio-1007.]
[…] was void. See generally Katz, Martin, Lipton, Giannelli, and Crocker, Baldwin’s Ohio
Practice Criminal Law, Section 120:5 (3d Ed.2015) (“If a trial court fails to notify the
defendant of post-release control, that part of defendant’s sentence is void, and the new
sentencing hearing is limited to the imposition of post-release control”); Fischer, 128
Ohio St.3d 92, 2010-Ohio-6238, 942 N.E.2d 332, at paragraph two of the syllabus (“The
new sentencing hearing * * * is limited to proper imposition of post-release control”);
R.C. 2929.191(C) (“On and after July 11, 2006, a court that wishes to prepare and issue
a correction to a judgment of conviction of a type described in division (A)(1) or (B)(1) of
Lawrence App. No. 15CA16 12
this section shall not issue the correction until after the court has conducted a hearing in
accordance with this division”).
{¶31} Although we need not consider plain error when—as here—the appellant
does not even raise it, see Gavin, 2015-Ohio-2996, at ¶ 25, we exercise our discretion
to consider it in this case because the plain error challenges a void sanction, which is
not barred by res judicata.