[Cite as State v. Gannon, 2016-Ohio-1007.]
[…] (Emphasis sic.) State v. Szefcyk, 77 Ohio St.3d 93, 95, 671 N.E.2d 233 (1996), quoting
State v. Perry, 10 Ohio St.2d 175, 226 N.E.2d 104 (1967), paragraph nine of the
syllabus; see also State v. Davis, 139 Ohio St.3d 122, 2014-Ohio-1615, 9 N.E.3d 1031,
¶ 28.
{¶13} Crim.R. 11(C)(2)(a) provides that a trial court shall not accept a guilty plea
without first addressing the defendant and “[d]etermining that the defendant is making
the plea voluntarily, with understanding of the nature of the charges and of the
maximum penalty involved * * *.” R.C. 2943.032 provides that “[p]rior to accepting a
guilty plea * * * to an indictment * * * that charges a felony, the court shall inform the
defendant personally that, if the defendant pleads guilty * * * to the felony so charged or
any other felony, if the court imposes a prison term upon the defendant for the felony,
and if the offender violates the conditions of a post-release control sanction imposed by
Lawrence App. No. 15CA16 6
the parole board upon the completion of the stated prison term, the parole board may
impose upon the offender a residential sanction that includes a new prison term of up to
nine months.”
2. Analysis
{¶14} Crim.R. 11(C)(2)(a) thus requires a trial court, at the time of a defendant’s
plea, to advise the defendant of any mandatory post-release-control period, which is
part of the maximum sentence. See, e.g., State v. Harris, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No.