In re Benjamin A.
[…] Upon our careful review of the record, however, we determine that Father expressly raised this issue during his closing argument at trial. Father‟s counsel also repeatedly questioned DCS personnel during testimony regarding whether the permanency plans contained the statutory abandonment definition. We therefore determine that Father has properly raised this issue on appeal. Upon careful review of the record, we further determine that Father was afforded sufficient notice of the statutory definition of abandonment. 13 Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-2-403(a)(2) provides in pertinent part: (A) The permanency plan for any child in foster care shall include a statement of responsibilities between the parents, the agency and the caseworker of such agency. Such statements shall include the responsibilities of each party in specific terms and shall be reasonably related to the achievement of the goal specified in subdivision (a)(1). The statement shall include the definitions of “abandonment of an infant” contained in § 36-1-102 and the criteria and procedures for termination of parental rights. Each party shall sign the statement and be given a copy of it.