People v. Stewart CA4/1
[…] Theft by "[l]arceny requires the taking of another's property, with the intent to steal and carry it away." (People v. Gomez (2008) 43 Cal.4th 249, 254-255, citing People v. Davis (1998) 19 Cal.4th 301, 305.) In addition, the phrases "commercial establishment" and "during business hours" connote a focus on larceny at consumer-serving businesses. Consequently, we cannot reasonably infer from the language of section 459.5 any voter intent to alter the common understanding of 8 Section 490.5, subdivision (a), provides: "Upon a first conviction for petty theft involving merchandise taken from a merchant's premises . . . , a person shall be punished by a mandatory fine of not less than fifty dollars ($50) and not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each such violation; and may also be punished by imprisonment in the county jail, not exceeding six months, or both such fine and imprisonment." Section 490.5, subdivision (g)(1), provides: " 'Merchandise' means any personal property, capable of manual delivery, displayed, held or offered for retail sale by a merchant."